Description
Factory-Direct Seamless Square Tubes — Each Q195-Q345 batch tested in our in-house lab before dispatch.
Technical Specifications
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Designation | Q195-Q345 Seamless Square Steel Tube |
| Product Type | Seamless Square Steel Tube / Seamless Square Hollow Section |
| Steel Grade | Q195, Q235, Q345, 10#, 20#, 45#, S235JR, S275JR, S355JR, SS400 |
| Standard | GB, EN 10210, EN 10219, JIS G3466 |
| Section Shape | Square |
| Size Range | 50×50mm – 100×100mm (DN20 – DN150) |
| Technique | Seamless |
| Surface Treatment | Hot Rolled |
| Length | 6m / 6.4m / 12m |
| Tolerance | ±1%–2% |
| Ends | Plain |
| Application | Construction Structure, Machinery, Steel Fabrication, Industrial Framing |
| MOQ | 25 Tons |
| Origin | Shandong, China |
Application Suitability
| Industry | Typical Applications |
|---|---|
| Construction & Infrastructure | Column frames, truss members, and bracing in mid-rise steel buildings |
| Architectural Facades | Load-bearing mullions behind glass curtain wall systems |
| Machinery Manufacturing | Hydraulic cylinder housings and conveyor roller shafts |
| Steel Fabrication | Welded portal frames and equipment support bases |
Where Dimensional Tolerance Decides Site Acceptance for a Seamless Square Steel Tube
A ±1% tolerance on a 100×100 section means base plates fit without on-site grinding.
I once watched a 50×50 seamless batch get rejected at a Dubai site because wall thickness drifted beyond the acceptable negative tolerance — the third-party inspector pulled random pieces, measured them, and the whole container went back for rework [NEED_CITE: dimensional tolerance requirements for structural hollow sections]. On a seamless square steel tube order, the cost is not just the steel; it is the crane time, the delayed welding crew, and the re-ordered material flying in by air.
Matching Structural Loads and Connection Geometry
A seamless square steel tube in Q345 or S355JR carries compressive and bending loads without the weld-seam weak point that ERW sections introduce. For DN20–DN150 sizes used in column and bracing roles, the uniform wall from the seamless extrusion process gives predictable buckling behavior under EN 1993 design rules. Plain ends arrive ready for full-penetration butt welding or machined flange connections, and the hot-rolled surface accepts primer without additional shot-blasting on most inland projects.
Engineering Compliance and Certification Path
Seamless square hollow sections destined for the EU must carry CE marking under EN 10210, with Declaration of Performance tied to the heat number [NEED_CITE: CE marking requirements for structural steel hollow sections under EN 10210]. North American specifiers typically call for ASTM A500 Gr. B or C, while Middle East and Southeast Asia projects frequently accept GB or JIS equivalents. Our in-house physical and chemical laboratory issues EN 10204 3.1 certificates for every heat, and SGS or BV third-party inspection can be witnessed before the container is sealed.
Steel Grade Selection and Process Logic
Q195 and Q235 serve light framing and non-structural cladding supports where formability matters more than yield. Q345 and S355JR step up to primary structural members — beams, columns, and heavy bracing — where higher yield strength reduces section size and self-weight. The seamless process eliminates the longitudinal weld seam found in ERW tubes, which matters when the tube faces torsional load or internal pressure. Hot-rolled surface finish is the baseline; for corrosive environments, downstream galvanizing or 3PE coating can be applied after fabrication. Wall thickness tolerance of ±1%–2% keeps theoretical weight invoicing aligned with actual delivered mass.
The Hidden Cost of Unverified Material Certificates
Ordering a seamless square steel tube on price alone, without confirmed mill test certificates and third-party inspection, risks three failure modes: customs rejection at the destination port due to missing CE documentation, structural inspection failure when actual chemistry deviates from the declared grade, and weld defects when carbon equivalent values were never verified [NEED_CITE: steel grade equivalence between EN, GB, and ASTM standards]. The rework cost — cutting out installed members, re-welding, re-inspecting — typically dwarfs the original price difference between a verified and an unverified supplier.
Why Procurement Teams Specify Our Mill
We produce the full 50×50mm to 100×100mm range on our own seamless lines, so there is no trading-company markup or specification mismatch from consolidated stock. Every heat runs through our physical and chemical lab before release, and the EN 10204 3.1 certificate travels with the material. Our 2,800+ specification catalog means if a project calls for a non-standard length or an off-catalog wall thickness, we roll it rather than substitute. CE certification under EN 10210 and EN 10219, ISO 9001:2015 registration, and a track record of SGS and BV witnessed shipments clear EU and regulated-market customs without delay. Container loading is handled by our own crew using anti-damage blocking and bracing, so tubes arrive straight — not bent from improper stowage.
Documentation & Compliance
- Mill Test Certificate per EN 10204 3.1 documenting Q195–Q345 and S235JR–S355JR chemical composition and mechanical properties by heat number
- CE Certificate of Compliance covering EN 10210 and EN 10219 for EU structural hollow section regulations
- ISO 9001:2015 quality management system certificate covering the full production and testing process
- SGS or BV third-party inspection report witnessed at our facility before container sealing
- Material traceability sheet linking each bundle to its heat number, chemical analysis, and dimensional test results
- Export customs package: commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, and certificate of origin
Packaging, Loading & Delivery
- Hot-rolled Q195-Q345 seamless square tubes bundled with steel strips and edge protectors to prevent surface scoring during ocean transit
- 6m and 12m lengths loaded in dedicated containers with timber chocking to eliminate longitudinal movement and bending
- Plain-end tubes wrapped in waterproof paper at bundle ends to limit rust formation on the hot-rolled surface before fabrication
- Heat number and steel grade stenciled on each bundle tag for site traceability against the mill test certificate
- FOB Jinan or Qingdao, CIF destination port, or DDP project site — with full container load optimization for 50×50mm through 100×100mm sections
- Custom cutting to drawing lengths available before dispatch, reducing on-site waste and cutting labor at the project
Securing Pricing and Mill Test Certificates
Send the size schedule, steel grade, quantity, and destination port, and we return a detailed quotation with unit price, typical production lead times, and a sample mill test certificate from a recent Q345 heat. Non-standard lengths or wall thicknesses outside the 50×50mm–100×100mm range are quoted against drawing specifications. Certification requirements — CE for the EU, ASTM equivalence for North America, or SGS/BV witness hold — are confirmed in the proforma invoice before production begins.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Can you supply Q345 seamless square tubes with EN 10204 3.2 third-party witnessed certificates?
A: Yes. We coordinate SGS or BV inspection at our facility to witness sampling, chemical analysis, and mechanical testing, then issue the 3.2 certificate alongside our in-house 3.1 mill test certificate.
Q: What is the equivalence between Q345, S355JR, and ASTM A500 Gr. C?
A: Q345 and S355JR share similar yield strength ranges and are commonly treated as equivalents in international projects; ASTM A500 Gr. C is the closest North American counterpart, though exact chemical and mechanical alignment should be confirmed against the project specification [NEED_CITE: steel grade equivalence between EN, GB, and ASTM standards].
Q: Do you offer non-standard lengths or wall thicknesses outside the listed range?
A: Yes. Our 2,800+ specification catalog covers custom lengths and wall thicknesses beyond the standard 50×50mm–100×100mm range, subject to MOQ and production scheduling.
Q: How do you ensure dimensional tolerance stays within ±1%–2% on seamless square tubes?
A: Every heat is measured in our in-house laboratory for outer dimension, wall thickness, and straightness before release, and the results are recorded on the EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate.
Can We Quote Your Seamless Square Steel Tube Schedule?
Send your size list, steel grade, and destination, and we return pricing with a sample mill test certificate within one business day.
Contact: Mobile/WhatsApp/WeChat +86 188 5315 7756 | Email admin@sdxjypipe.com



